Thursday, August 28, 2014

Week 7!

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Week 6!

Hello once again friends & family!

How are you all doing? everything's been great! i had a really..really REALLY, rough start to the week. Andie, my younger sister passed away on the 19th thirteen years ago. so as you could imagine... BUT. monday was the worst. i thought and anticipated it a lot, which actually made it worse and it wasnt even the day yet. i pleaded unto the lord for comfort. and the next day he answered my prayer! I woke up, feeling happy for some reason. i got up, prepared myself, and headed out for the day. My companion and i prepared our lesson, just like any other lesson we've planned. we went in to teach Aoyagi San again. And my oh freakin my. gave an AMAZING lesson, afterward, brother olson (aoyagi san) came up and said,"what did you guys do differently? that was THE best lesson ive EVER recieved from ANY elders here at the MTC, that was amazing." i know i said that before but, you really had to be there to understand the power of the spirit.

i know the lord, and the spirit were with me in that lesson, because once again, i was speaking really well, i shared inspired experiences and it was amazing. most of all i know andie was with me all day. because that has been my best day yet. i learned that as i focus on others and their needs, i forget my own, and i find an abundance of joy! i love this so very much!

We got Kohai yesterday! (more elders, or junior elders) and man do i have a story for you:

as i was greeting them getting to know them at the orientation, i was invited to speak to the new branch. i met an elder, his name is elder jesperson. i said,"Hey elder where you from!" he said ,"Hey! im from socal!" and i said no way!! where?


i said, "WHAT, im from corona dude"

we both looked at each other...very weirdly. he said, do you play football? i said yes, you as well? he said yes. i said please tell me you went to Vista Murrieta High, he said DONT tell me went to Centennial!

i laughed sooooo hard. Turns out we smacked this Elder in the CIF Championship! ive made fun of him soo much for it! but dont worry everybody, we play for the lord now, we are on the same team ;)

I love you all soo much! my knee still hurts, but its fine, im a beast remember? HAHA JUST KIDDING. i truly feel better and i love this work so much. Things have been going quite well lately. Hope everyone is reading their scriptures, and mom i hope you are sharing stories of me in seminary, tell them to be ready! You are an awesome teacher and I know they must love you, i do!

p.s. TELL EVERYONE TO SEND LETTERS!!! I love getting them in the mail!! :)

Talk to you soon :) 
Elder Preciado
, elder wiseman is a guy in my district we decideed to work out know im messing around, right! haha

Who you gonna call? The missionaries (weekly cleaning service assignment) and a fellow korean missionary that im good friends with, elder wheeler

oh! and i drew this picture for fun today... enjoy!

Elder Eccles

Elder Wiseman

Elder Eccles

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Week 5!

Whats good peeps.

This week has been pretty decent. just another week at the MTC  For some reason I was a little homesick on Tuesday, but it got better. lol.. haha its been amazing though. not a whole lot to report on this week although i had some more amazing lessons. Aoyagi San started to lose his faith in Joseph Smith, and what was right and wrong and we sat there in silence as he was venting to us about if we were there to help him or not ( Teacher can pull it off nicley haha ) after he said that, i felt it, it hurt a little bit, but, i stared him right in the eyes, and testified to him that Joseph smith is a true prophet. ( as i began to tear up, yet again, thanks dad ) my companion did the same. we extended the necessary commitments to him once more, and he looked at us and apologized, and right there on the spot believed us once more. we got a report from our teaching coach that "Aoyagi san" said it was the best lesson we’ve ever taught. I can tell you that we could not have gotten through that without the spirit, because we had no idea that what he was going to say was coming! we were blessed from it and made it out alive! haha

We also heard from A General Authority which was sick, Richard Evans of the seventy. probably the best talk ive ever heard regarding repentance. its so, so important that we do so. 

i love all of you, keep sending your love i appreciate it a lot. keep me posted on how things are going too!
I love hearing from all of you and I really appreciate the letters and packages everyone!

love you all :)

Elder Preciado  
Provo Temple

This is my companion Elder Hall

This is Elder Allred

Elder Hall 

Thursday, August 7, 2014

Week 4 = 1 Month!!!


This past week was yet again another swell one. got to teach a lot, learn a lot, and feel the spirit a lot, and cry a lot, WHATS NEW?! 

I must tell you all im having the greatest time of my life. no joke.

You asked about my companion and hes doing great! He and i have been continually growin on all cylinders

 I again had another Great mock investigator. her name is Wakasugi Shimai. Shimai is Sister in japanese.
My companion elder hall and i really pleaded unto the lord for guidance in this lesson. And it went even better than the lesson with Aoyagi san!!!! i straight up was fluent in the language this time, testifying and witnessing of this gospel and the blessings of it. 

Growing up in the church, i always had a testimony. I always knew the church was true and what not, but that testimony id say was built off of my parents, or others. it wasnt MY OWN. That has Changed. i truly have been converted unto this gospel of jesus christ, and i know the blessings and comfort for MYSELF. i pondered about that A LOT in the temple last thursday and it slapped me in the face. i truly have become a man ( i say that humbly haha ). im so truly greateful for everything god has blessed me with in this past month. wait MONTH WHAT?? where has time gone!!!! time flies when youre having fun ;)

Ive never appreciated all of you so much either, everything you taught me, everything ive learned from you, everything youve said to me. Especially my Dad. i love you so much dad! i find myself quoting you ALL the time. ive never appreciated youre teachings this much before and its been blessing not only me, but my "investigators". its been a blessing! SO THANK YOU :)

OH and i got to be a missionary host, i got to rip missionaries away from there parents at the curb!!! HAHAHA SOOOOO funnn, NOT but its sad, really sad hahaha, you know me i dont like being the "bad guy",

OHHHH! had a Pokemon ceremony. Each of us in the district got a pokemon sticker that is supposed to represent us in one way or another. i got This guy named Machop, because hes freakin JACKED like me, no surprise there...hahahaha Jodan ( just kidding). i know all of you dont care. call me a kid! i know i am :)

id say the only bad part about this week is destroying my knee in basketball. should sign me to the NBA because i was straight ballin on all these noobs in the GYM....until i twisted my knee hahaha..... i couldnt walk at first, and thought about seeing someone about it, but learning is more important, so i prayed about it and went forth to class with faith that the lord would heal me for trying. still hurts so incredibly bad, but its been getting better day by day. 

I love you all! youre awesome, continue to pray for me, i truly can feel your love. :)

Elder Preciado